Accident Summary Nr: 116002.015 - Employee is struck by steel sheet, thrown from scaffold, and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1377068.015 | 02/08/2019 | 332420 | Skinner Tank Company |
Abstract: At 4:24 p.m. on February 6, 2019, Employee #1 was working from a scaffold and constructing a round tank by shaping a flat sheet of steel. The steel sheet, which measured 4 feet tall by 12 feet long, was under pressure as it was shaped from flat to round. A clamp holding the steel sheet came loose, and the released steel sheet sprang back and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was ejected from the scaffold and fell. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1377068.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |