Accident Summary Nr: 115998.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by angle iron bundle

Accident Summary Nr: 115998.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398673.01505/06/2019423510Borrmann Metal Center

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on April 26, 2019, an employee was moving a 4,000 pound, angle iron bundle with an overhead crane when the load slipped from sling and fell, striking the employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured lower leg.

Keywords: Falling Object, Fracture, Iron, Leg, Overhead Crane, Sling, Slip, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398673.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction