Accident Summary Nr: 115998.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by angle iron bundle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398673.015 | 05/06/2019 | 423510 | Borrmann Metal Center |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on April 26, 2019, an employee was moving a 4,000 pound, angle iron bundle with an overhead crane when the load slipped from sling and fell, striking the employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured lower leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1398673.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |