Accident Summary Nr: 115997.015 - Employee lacerates finger when power saw jams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398672.015 | 05/08/2019 | 238910 | Rogma Construction Services Inc |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on April 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in demolition work at a commercial building. He was operating a small SkilSaw power saw to cut a drapery rod when the drapery rod's string rig became entangled with the saw. The saw jammed and kicked back, lacerating the employee's right pinky finger. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of the injured finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 40 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1398672.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |