Accident Summary Nr: 115995.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398278.015 | 05/03/2019 | 238160 | Pedro Montero Reyes |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in renovation work at a one-story commercial building. He was climbing over a 28-foot extension ladder when he fell backward, a fall height of 3 to 4 feet. Employee #1's skull was fractured on impact with the concrete floor, and he was killed. .
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 16 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1398278.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |