Accident Summary Nr: 115993.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 115993.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 05/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398621.01505/06/2019488999Ogt, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 4, 2019, an employee was working by himself and using an electrical knife to clean and strip lines in a breaker box. The employee was killed when he accidentally came in contact with an energized part and was electrocuted. Normally these energized parts would have an arc flash shield in front of them but when the employee was found the shield had been removed. A horizontal cut mark was found on the outer sheath of the electrical box where the employer believed the employee had been cutting. The cutting motion would have put the employee's arm directly in front of the where the energized parts were. There were no signs of electrical gloves. Despite the breaker being locked in the off position, the entire unit was not deenergized.

Keywords: Electric Cable, Electrician, Electrocuted, PPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1398621.015 55 M Fatality Electrical and electronic technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: