Accident Summary Nr: 115993.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398621.015 | 05/06/2019 | 488999 | Ogt, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 4, 2019, an employee was working by himself and using an electrical knife to clean and strip lines in a breaker box. The employee was killed when he accidentally came in contact with an energized part and was electrocuted. Normally these energized parts would have an arc flash shield in front of them but when the employee was found the shield had been removed. A horizontal cut mark was found on the outer sheath of the electrical box where the employer believed the employee had been cutting. The cutting motion would have put the employee's arm directly in front of the where the energized parts were. There were no signs of electrical gloves. Despite the breaker being locked in the off position, the entire unit was not deenergized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1398621.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |