Accident Summary Nr: 115992.015 - Four employees are killed, one is injured in chemical plant

Accident Summary Nr: 115992.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 05/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398632.01505/04/2019424610Ab Specialty Silicones, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on May 3, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, were working in the production area of the facility while Employee #3 was working in the quality control lab in the facility. Employee #4 had arrived early to work and was believed to be in the locker room or conference room awaiting the next shift. Employee #1 was making a batch of silicone emulsion product when an unintended chemical reaction occurred. The reaction caused foam to erupt from the production tank and flow onto the floor, producing hydrogen gas and giving off heat. Employee #2, a supervisor, heard Employee #1 yelling and went to the area to investigate. Upon witnessing the event Employee #2 directed one employee to open a garage door and another employee to turn on fans. Shortly after the event started an explosion occurred, destroying the facility and killing four employees and hospitalizing another with serious injuries.

Keywords: Chemical Reaction, Explosion, Hydrogen, Plastic Mfg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398632.015 53 M Fatality Chemical technicians
2 1398632.015 29 M Fatality
3 1398632.015 24 M Fatality Chemical technicians
4 1398632.015 57 M Fatality Chemical technicians