Accident Summary Nr: 115990.015 - Employee suffers severe leg laceration on order picker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398600.015 | 05/06/2019 | 423610 | Us Electrical Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on May 1, 2019, an employee was operating a Toyota order picker, model 7BPUE 15, Serial number 84095, picking product from the B Level of the racking system, 64 inches from the ground level while using fall protection. The employee was placing product on the order picker when his foot slipped off of the operator's platform hitting his leg on the machine or pallet he was building. The employee suffered a severe laceration to right leg just under the knee that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1398600.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |