Accident Summary Nr: 115989.015 - Employee is burned by arc flash in motor control room
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398402.015 | 05/06/2019 | 322130 | Westrock |
Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on May 3, 2019, an employee was working in the motor control room on a current limiter to a boiler wall exhaust fan. While working in the live panel without using personal protective equipment for the work being performed, two screwdrivers contacted the energized line on the side of the breaker causing an arc flash to occur. The employee suffered burns to his hands, arms and face and was hospitalized with burns to 12% of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1398402.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |