Accident Summary Nr: 115987.015 - Employee amputates pinky finger while setting up machine

Accident Summary Nr: 115987.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 04/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396565.01504/30/2019337122Fancher Chair Company, Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 25, 2019, an employee was setting up a HIT machine in the rough mill area of the plant. The employee was manually loading the machine with the first couple wood blocks when the machine was energized catching his fingers in the point of operation. The employee suffered an amputation of his pinky finger and lacerations to his other fingers in the saw blade. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Finger, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Milling Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1396565.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury