Accident Summary Nr: 115986.015 - Employee is burned by arc flash in electrical box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398598.015 | 05/01/2019 | 327390 | James Hardie Building Products |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee, an electrician, had installed a metal cover to close an opening in the door of an electrical panel box. The employee was attempting to connect an air conditioner to a 440 volt electrical supply source inside the electrical box when multiple arc flashes occurred causing burns that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1398598.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |