Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 115983.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Crushed By Load Eleva

Accident Summary Nr: 115983.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398579.01505/06/2019332431Ball Metalpack, Llc

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on April 27, 2019, an employee was lowering the load elevator to pe rform a load change on the Dexter feeder for the MD4 press when one of the four weights became stuck under the magnet. Without locking out the elevator, the emp loyee cleared the weight from the magnet when the elevator fell down the remaind er of the travel distance trapping his left leg. The employee was hospitalized w ith a fracture of the lower left leg, soft tissue injury, and lacerations on bac k of lower left leg requiring stitches.

Keywords: crushed, elevator, fracture, laceration, leg, loading, lockout/tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398579.015 24 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified