Accident Summary Nr: 115982.015 - Employee is killed in fall from pump jack scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398578.015 | 05/02/2019 | 236118 | No Employer 82 Hope St. |
Abstract: On May 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in renovation work at an existing three-story multifamily residence. He was working from a pump jack scaffold and replacing boards on the building's soffits. Employee #1 stumbled and fell from the scaffold. He was killed in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1398578.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |