Accident Summary Nr: 115981.015 - Employee amputates fingers while oiling planer blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398538.015 | 11/29/2018 | 2439 | 321213 | 317722629 - Sockeye Timberframing Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 27, 2018, an employee was using a rag to apply oil to the blade of a planer that was in operation. The planer caught the rag and pulled the employee's hand into the blade, amputating part of his right thumb and right index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1398538.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |