Accident Summary Nr: 115980.015 - Employee is killed when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 115980.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398517.01505/03/20197549488410109720 - Bills Professional Towing

Abstract: On May 2, 2019, an employee was working on a forklift with key in the on position and the forklift in gear. The forklift started unexpectedly and killed the employee when it drove over him.

Keywords: Industrial Truck, Lockout/Tagout, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Towmotor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398517.015 30 M Fatality Occupation not reported