Accident Summary Nr: 115978.015 - Employee incurs infection on thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367894.015 | 12/21/2018 | 622110 | Community Regional Medical Center Fresno |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on November 7, 2018, an employee removed a ceiling tile to check on the A/C blower. While the employee was removing the tile, he received a splinter on his right thumb. The wound on his thumb became infected, and he was hospitalized to treat the blood infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367894.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |