Accident Summary Nr: 115977.015 - Employee is killed when contacting live wire

Accident Summary Nr: 115977.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398493.01505/06/2019541310Lionakis

Abstract: At 1:52 p.m. on May 5, 2019, an employee was repairing the wiring for the lighting in an office. The employee contacted a live 277 volts wire, which killed him due to electrocution.

Keywords: Electric Cable, Electrocuted, Lighting, Lighting Circuit, Lighting Fixture, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398493.015 52 M Fatality Electricians