Accident Summary Nr: 115976.015 - Employee dies from fall into hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 115976.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398128.01505/03/2019325620Verde Cosmetic Labs, Llc

Abstract: On April 23, 2019, an employee was standing on a pallet that was sitting on the forks of a forklift. The employee was pouring a drum of soap mixture into a tank when he fell into the tank that had 110 gallons of soap mixture and 300 gallons of water heated to 80 degree Celsius. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he later died due to burns to 97% of his body.

Keywords: Burn, Fall, Fall Protection, Industrial Truck, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Tank, Tank Cleaning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1398128.015 54 M Fatality