Accident Summary Nr: 115976.015 - Employee dies from fall into hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398128.015 | 05/03/2019 | 325620 | Verde Cosmetic Labs, Llc |
Abstract: On April 23, 2019, an employee was standing on a pallet that was sitting on the forks of a forklift. The employee was pouring a drum of soap mixture into a tank when he fell into the tank that had 110 gallons of soap mixture and 300 gallons of water heated to 80 degree Celsius. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he later died due to burns to 97% of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1398128.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |