Accident Summary Nr: 115972.015 - Employee is crushed moving sheet metal coil with crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398425.015 | 05/06/2019 | 423510 | Coil Processors, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 22, 2019, an employee was moving a 32,000 pound steel coil with a Deshazo 30-ton overhead crane when the employee was caught in-between the coil he was moving with the crane and a stationary coil on the floor of the warehouse which was in storage. The employee was hospitalized with cracked vertebra and internal bleeding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1398425.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane and tower operators |