Accident Summary Nr: 115971.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 115971.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398466.01505/06/2019238160B&M Roofing Of Colorado, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on May 2, 2019, Employee#1, employed by a roofing company, was doing renovation work at a one-story multifamily residential building. He was on the roof when he unhooked his lanyard and climbed down to the ground to get a chalk line. When he climbed back up the ladder, he did not reattach his lanyard before he knelt down to snap the chalk line. He was kneeling on the edge of the roof when the flexible waterproofing material gave way. He fell approximately 8.5 feet onto a pile of landscaping posts. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple rib fractures.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Lanyard, Residential Construction, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Struck Against, Structural Collapse, Waterproofing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1398466.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: