Accident Summary Nr: 115967.015 - Employee is caught between two 20-yard metal container bins
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383920.015 | 03/08/2019 | 237990 | J.A. Placek Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on February 27, 2019, an employee assisted a coworker operating a Caterpillar 420F Backhoe to excavate soil and place it into two 20-yard long metal bins. The employee stood in between the two metal bins in a space approximately two to three feet wide while guiding the coworker to level the soil in one of the bins. At some point, the coworker inadvertently extended the boom of the backhoe and struck the side of the bin, which rolled and caught the employee between the bins. The employee received crushing injuries that resulted in a right hip fracture. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383920.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |