Accident Summary Nr: 115966.015 - Employee is injured in fall through ceiling opening

Accident Summary Nr: 115966.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397224.01505/06/2019238210Synergy Systems Integration Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was installing a woofer above the ceiling of an auditorium. He forgot that he had removed one of the 8' x 8' metal grids. He fell through the ceiling opening where one metal grid had been removed. He landed on a five-inch-thick stage floor which is over 2 3/4-inch plywood and incurred unspecified injuries. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for these injuries.

Keywords: Ceiling, Construction, Electrical Work, Electrician, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Installing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1397224.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: