Accident Summary Nr: 115966.015 - Employee is injured in fall through ceiling opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397224.015 | 05/06/2019 | 238210 | Synergy Systems Integration Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was installing a woofer above the ceiling of an auditorium. He forgot that he had removed one of the 8' x 8' metal grids. He fell through the ceiling opening where one metal grid had been removed. He landed on a five-inch-thick stage floor which is over 2 3/4-inch plywood and incurred unspecified injuries. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for these injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1397224.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |