Accident Summary Nr: 115965.015 - Employee amputates fingers while cutting stainless steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398430.015 | 05/03/2019 | 333318 | Smith-Blair, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on April 26, 2019, an employee was cutting stainless steel using a shear. An employee and a coworker were feeding 30 wide, 19 gauge steel backward through mechanical shears. While feeding the steel, the coworker activated the shear as the employee's hand was in the point of operation. This caused amputation of the tips of three fingers on his left hand. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1398430.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |