Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 115962.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Down Elevator Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 115962.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398409.01505/03/2019238210Jc & A Electrical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 3, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services com pany, was engaged in electrical work at a new commercial building. He was insta lling a temporary electrical box on the nineteenth floor and wiring or conduit p ipes between the eighteenth and nineteenth floors. Employee #1 fell down an ele vator shaft, from the nineteenth floor to the bottom of the shaft on the ninth f loor. He was killed in the fall.

Keywords: conduit, construction, electrical box, electrical work, electrician, elevator shaft, fall, fall protection, installing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1398409.015 50 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: