Accident Summary Nr: 115962.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Down Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398409.015 | 05/03/2019 | 238210 | Jc & A Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 3, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services com pany, was engaged in electrical work at a new commercial building. He was insta lling a temporary electrical box on the nineteenth floor and wiring or conduit p ipes between the eighteenth and nineteenth floors. Employee #1 fell down an ele vator shaft, from the nineteenth floor to the bottom of the shaft on the ninth f loor. He was killed in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1398409.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |