Accident Summary Nr: 115958.015 - Employee amputates finger while sanding motor shaft on lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398370.015 | 04/22/2019 | 335312 | Willier Electric Motor Repair Co., Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 18, 2019, an employee was sanding a motor shaft on a lathe. The employee's clothing was caught in the shaft and pulled the employee into the hazard. The employee's left hand little finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1398370.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |