Accident Summary Nr: 115958.015 - Employee amputates finger while sanding motor shaft on lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398370.015 | 04/22/2019 | 335312 | Willier Electric Motor Repair Co., Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 18, 2019, an employee was sanding a motor shaft on a lathe. The employee's clothing was caught in the shaft and pulled the employee into the hazard. The employee's left hand little finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1398370.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |