Accident Summary Nr: 115957.015 - Employee sustains injuries after being crushed by carriage a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398368.015 | 05/06/2019 | 335911 | Crown Battery Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on April 29, 2019, an employee was adjusting a proximity switch for the cell basket. The employee was adjusting a sensor/eye on the basket when the machine actuated pinning him between the plug aligner and the carriage. The employee was standing in the light curtain while making the adjustment, but the machine still actuated. When the accident happened the machine stopped at the robot cell for an unknown reason so the employee reached into make the adjustment to the sensor. Once the sensor was adjusted correctly, the machine moved resulting in severe injuries to the employee. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1398368.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |