Accident Summary Nr: 115956.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in fan belt/pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398292.015 | 05/02/2019 | 611310 | Syracuse University |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 p.m. on April 17, 2019, an employee was changing cooling tower fan belts. The employee was changing the second of six belts when the fan turned on and pulled the fingers into the pulley. The employee suffered a left index finger amputation. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1398292.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |