Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 115954.015 - Employee Is Burned When Gasoline Ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 115954.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 04/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398287.01504/30/2019238160T & T New Life Roofing Company, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 30, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a roofing contractor, were performing re-roofing activities at a residential structure. They were using pneumatic nailers powered by an air compressor. Employee #1 was refilling the air compressor with gasoline when the gasoline overflowed from th e compressor tank and made contact with the hot manifold of the compressor. The gasoline ignited, and the fire spread to the compressor, the gas can, and the g rass. Employee #1 threw the gas can while reacting. The foreman put the fire o ut using two portable fire extinguishers located on site. Employee #1 was trans ported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of first degree burns to the f orearm and face.

Keywords: arm, burn, compressor, contact, face, fire, gas can, gasoline, nail gun, pneumatic tool , residential construction, roof, roofer, tank
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1398287.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: