Accident Summary Nr: 115952.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns from lime slurry while clea

Accident Summary Nr: 115952.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 03/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398319.01504/12/2019488510Trimac Transportation

Abstract: at 6:00 p.m. on March 27, 2019, an employee was using a high pressure water hose to rinse out a trailer that contained hydrated lime slurry. The employee was splashed by some of the slurry and sustained chemical burns. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Cleaning, Lime, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1398319.015 44 M Hospitalized injury