Accident Summary Nr: 115951.015 - Employee injures head in fall from attic

Accident Summary Nr: 115951.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 04/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396015.01504/22/2019238220American Residential Services, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 18, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a furnace and coil in the attic of a residence. They were working from a 4-foot by 8-foot platform; the rest of the attic had no decking, only insulation. Employee #1, while attempting to retrieve his screwdriver, slipped off the edge of the platform and began to fall, a fall height of 9 feet to the next level. As he fell, he was able to catch himself on a wood beam/truss. Employee #1's head scraped a wood beam/truss, causing a splinter to enter and lodge in his head. His foot also went through the insulation into the next level. Once on the surface, Employee #1 and his coworkers attempted to remove the splinter but were unsuccessful. Employee #1 finished the workday and again tried to remove the splinter at home, whereupon the splinter broke. Employee #1 went to an urgent care center, and they referred him to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital to have the splinter removed and the puncture wound treated.

Keywords: Attic, Beam, Fall, Fall Protection, Furnace, HVAC, Head, Installing, Puncture, Residential Construction, Splinter, Struck Against, Thermal Insulation, Truss, Wood Slab, Work Platform
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1396015.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: 0 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: