Accident Summary Nr: 115951.015 - Employee injures head in fall from attic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1396015.015 | 04/22/2019 | 238220 | American Residential Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 18, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a furnace and coil in the attic of a residence. They were working from a 4-foot by 8-foot platform; the rest of the attic had no decking, only insulation. Employee #1, while attempting to retrieve his screwdriver, slipped off the edge of the platform and began to fall, a fall height of 9 feet to the next level. As he fell, he was able to catch himself on a wood beam/truss. Employee #1's head scraped a wood beam/truss, causing a splinter to enter and lodge in his head. His foot also went through the insulation into the next level. Once on the surface, Employee #1 and his coworkers attempted to remove the splinter but were unsuccessful. Employee #1 finished the workday and again tried to remove the splinter at home, whereupon the splinter broke. Employee #1 went to an urgent care center, and they referred him to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital to have the splinter removed and the puncture wound treated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 9 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1396015.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 0 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |