Accident Summary Nr: 115948.015 - Employee falls from elevation and dies from head injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1395786.015 | 04/25/2019 | 238130 | Jose Hernandez Trejo |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on April 23, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing work at a multiemployer construction project, a new residential structure. He was preparing to mark plywood boards with chalk lines to indicate where a joist/truss was to be installed when he fell to the concrete surface, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he died of traumatic head injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1395786.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |