Accident Summary Nr: 115948.015 - Employee falls from elevation and dies from head injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 115948.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 04/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395786.01504/25/2019238130Jose Hernandez Trejo

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on April 23, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing work at a multiemployer construction project, a new residential structure. He was preparing to mark plywood boards with chalk lines to indicate where a joist/truss was to be installed when he fell to the concrete surface, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he died of traumatic head injuries.

Keywords: Board, Brain, Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Joist, Marking, Residential Construction, Truss, Wood Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1395786.015 55 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: