Accident Summary Nr: 115947.015 - Employee amputates fingers while loading rubber strips into
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398255.015 | 05/03/2019 | 333220 | Vibracoustic North America Lp Dba Carmi Molding Division |
Abstract: At approximately 5:27 p.m. on April 25, 2019, an employee was loading rubber strips into the top of a VMI-AZ Rubber Extruder (type Combex 90, serial number 14009009). The employee was working alone to load rubber strips into the the machine. While feeding the strips of rubber through the rollers on the top of the extruder, the employee's glove and right hand were caught between the rollers and the auger below the rollers. The employee suffered the amputation of four fingers on the right hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1398255.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |