Accident Summary Nr: 115945.015 - Employee receives second degree burns to face, arm and hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1385724.015 | 03/18/2019 | 238390 | Drum Handlers Inc Dba Dhi Equipment |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 19, 2019, an employee worked to clean the inside of a spray booth plenum/vent containing powder coating debris and dust. At some point, the employee lit a cigarette style lighter and ignited the combustible dust and debris, which caused second degree, burns to the employee's face, arm and hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1385724.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |