Accident Summary Nr: 115942.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398197.015 | 05/02/2019 | 313110 | Gildan Yarns, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on April 24, 2019, an employee was the unjamming left conveyor belt, The employee was rearranging the push pins with the guard off. The employee was manually trying to push the crease down on the conveyor belt . The employee's left hand was blindly reaching for the conveyor belt on the other end. The employee reached in the wrong location and his finger was cut by the chain and sprocket of the motor. The employee amputated the finger tip of the left middle finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1398197.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |