Accident Summary Nr: 115941.015 - Employees amputates thumb while using conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398181.015 | 05/02/2019 | 321920 | Southern Milling & Lumber, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on April 19, 2019, an employee was separating wood. The employee placed her hand on the conveyor and her thumb on a sprocket. Then, the thumb was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1398181.015 | 38 | F | Hospitalized injury |