Accident Summary Nr: 115934.015 - Employee partially amputates pinky while using band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398096.015 | 05/03/2019 | 445110 | Lola'S Market, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:57 p.m. on April 21, 2019, an employee was trying to slice a piece of meat using a band saw. The piece of meat was a 2 inch thick and about 8 inches in length. The employee was trying to slice 1/2 inch piece from it. The employee did not used the pusher plate to slice the meat and her left pinky finger was caught on the blade of the band saw. The employee sustained a partial amputation of left pinky finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1398096.015 | 50 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |