Accident Summary Nr: 115933.015 - Employee amputates thumb while unjamming conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398091.015 | 05/01/2019 | 321113 | Ozark Wood Fiber, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on April 23, 2019, an employee was trying to unjam a conveyor belt that was running with a crowbar. The employee smashed his thumb between an electrical panel and an electrical box. The right thumb was amputated above the first knuckle. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1398091.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |