Accident Summary Nr: 115933.015 - Employee amputates thumb while unjamming conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 115933.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 04/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398091.01505/01/2019321113Ozark Wood Fiber, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on April 23, 2019, an employee was trying to unjam a conveyor belt that was running with a crowbar. The employee smashed his thumb between an electrical panel and an electrical box. The right thumb was amputated above the first knuckle. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Belt Conveyor, Caught Between, Conveyor, Electrical Box, Electrical panel, Jammed, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398091.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators