Accident Summary Nr: 115931.015 - Employee suffers burns to face and chest from food steamer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398087.015 | 05/03/2019 | 722310 | Healthcare Services Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 25, 2019, an employee was removing a hot pan of pancakes from the steamer. The pan of pancakes was covered in foil, in the steamer, hot water pool on top of the foil. When the employee took the pan of pancakes out of the steamer, at an angle as the employee was shorter than the steamer, the hot water that had pooled on top of the foil spilled onto the employee's neck and chest. The employee sustained second-degree burns to the face and neck and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1398087.015 | 65 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |