Accident Summary Nr: 115930.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated after sealing bags

Accident Summary Nr: 115930.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 04/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397262.01505/02/2019325314Grainco Fs Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 24, 2019, an employee was sealing 50-pound bags of fertilizer on a Bosch Doboy Sealer (serial number 11-29953) and due to the bag being improperly angled reached into the machine and right middle fingertip was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for this amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Fertilizer Mixing, Finger, Fingertip, Sealing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1397262.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction