Accident Summary Nr: 115927.015 - Employee suffers from heat exhaustion after working in orang

Accident Summary Nr: 115927.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398055.01504/30/2019115115H2a Complete Ii, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 22, 2019, an employee was harvesting oranges in a grove and began to have cramps on his left leg by the end of his shift. Later, at night while home, the employee started vomiting. The employee suffered from dehydration, acute renal insufficiency, and was vomiting.

Keywords: Agriculture, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398055.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Agricultural and food scientists