Accident Summary Nr: 115924.015 - Employee amputates finger tip while uncloging jelly injector
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1387749.015 | 03/26/2019 | 445291 | Dakon Plaza Donuts Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on March 11, 2019, an employee was attempting to unclog the Edhard donut injector. The employee stuck her hand into the jelly to unclog the injector when the machine cycled amputating her finger tip in the plastic gears. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1387749.015 | 18 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |