Accident Summary Nr: 115919.015 - Employee is burned by hydrochloric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 115919.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1386525.01505/03/2019332812National Galvanizing Lp

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 26, 2018, an employee was transferring hydrochloric acid from a holding tank to the company's storage tank. After the liquid was transferred into the storage tank, the employee went down into the pit to disconnect the hydrochloric acid hose. As he started loosening the flanges, the quick disconnect broke off releasing hydrochloric acid directly onto the employee. Employee was wearing safety glasses and a hard hat. He sustained second degree chemical burns on his torso from the chest down.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Burn, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Disconnecting Means, Hydrochloric Acid, PPE, Storage Tank, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1386525.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Electricians