Accident Summary Nr: 115916.015 - Employee fractures both ankles when struck by falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397981.015 | 05/01/2019 | 423930 | Scrap Metal Services, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 26, 2019, an employee was working for a wholesaler of recyclable materials. He was working as an inspector. His job was to direct the drivers of trucks coming into the yard where to dump material. The material had to be dumped in certain areas, depending on the type of material it was. The employee was also directing the operators of excavators, who picked up the material after it had been dumped and placed it on railroad cars. On the day of the incident, the employee was standing behind a truck to direct the driver to a pile for him to dump his load. The employee communicated with the truck driver and informed him to stop as he communicated with the operator of an excavator. He intended to inform the excavator operator to use the crane and move some metal over. When the excavator operator moved the metal over, a steel beam that had been leaning against the metal fell over and stuck the inspector on the lower legs. The employee suffered fractures to both ankles. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397981.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Earth, environmental & marine science teachers |