Accident Summary Nr: 115915.015 - Employee's fingers are struck by boom and amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1397972.015 | 04/29/2019 | 238140 | Metro Masonry Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 24, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor, was operating a forklift at the construction site of a new commercial building. He reached under the lift's boom to remove shovels, which involved standing up from the seat of the cab and leaning out the front window to grab the shovels. The employee's hip struck against the lift's boom control, and the boom lowered and struck his right hand, amputating the ring and pinky fingers. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of the amputations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1397972.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |