Accident Summary Nr: 115914.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 115914.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397946.01505/02/2019115116Church Brothers, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 29, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a farm management service. He had dropped off a trailer that contained bins of lettuce in a produce yard. As he was walking in the yard, he was struck by a rough terrain forklift that was backing up. He was struck in his right leg. He suffered a fracture to his right leg. His supervisor transported him to a clinic by his supervisor. The employee was subsequently transferred by ambulance to a medical center in Salinas, CA. He was admitted, and he remained there for treatment until May 5, 2019. The Division was notified of the incident at approximately 7:55 p.m. on April 29, 2019.

Keywords: Agriculture, Backing Up, Forklift, Fracture, Heat, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Leg, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1397946.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction