Accident Summary Nr: 115910.015 - Two employees are injured when trapped in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1397859.015 | 05/02/2019 | 238390 | Complete Enhancement, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 1, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were digging by hand a trench in Type C soil outside a multifamily residential structure in preparation to install new piping. The trench measured 8 feet deep, 13 feet long, and 18 inches wide. The trench wall collapsed, trapping both employees. Emergency services responded. Employee #1, whose legs had been pinned by the soil and rock, was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of contusions and lacerations. His coworker did not require medical treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1397859.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |