Accident Summary Nr: 115909.015 - Employee is hospitalized after exposure to anhydrous ammonia

Accident Summary Nr: 115909.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 04/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397163.01505/02/2019922160Newport Township Fpd

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on April 25, 2019, an employee was working as a fire fighter for a suburban township fire department. His fire department responded to a fire call. A farm tractor was pulling 1,800 kg (2 ton) tanks containing anhydrous ammonia. The tractor and tanks were at the intersection of two roads, when the anhydrous ammonia spilled from a valve. The fire department responded. Fire fighters staged on the scene behind Engine 1222. The employee exited the vehicle and was looking for a fog nozzle. Due to the leak, there was a release of gas that sent at least 37 fire fighters to the hospital. The employee was one of them. He was hospitalized for throat and eye irritation and respiratory irritation from the fumes. Most of the fire fighters had non-life-threatening conditions. Several dozen others had been evaluated by paramedics but were not transported to the hospital. Anhydrous ammonia is a colorless gas with "pungent, suffocating fumes." The afflicted fire fighters said it caused difficulty in breathing, chest pain, and burns.

Keywords: Anhydrous Ammonia, Chemical Vapor, Farm Machinery, Fire, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Fire Truck, Inhalation, Leak, Overcome by vapors, Respiratory, Spill, Tank, Toxic Fumes, Tractor, Valve, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1397163.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations