Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 115908.015 - Employee Lacerates Fingertip While Using Table Saw, Later Re

Accident Summary Nr: 115908.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 04/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397869.01505/02/2019321113Lake Champlain Roofing, Llc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee was working as a roofer for a roofin g contractor. He was cutting wooden shingles with a table saw. A shingle got cau ght between the guide and the blade. The shingle kicked back and hit the employe e's left hand, causing it to come into contact with the blade. The employee suff ered a laceration of the pointer or index finger on his left hand. A doctor late r amputated the fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, blade, finger, fingertip, hand, laceration, machine operator, roofer, rotating parts, struck against, table saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1397869.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Roofers