Accident: 115907.015 - Employee Dies After Elevated Welding Work
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1397905.015 | 05/02/2019 | Mid Cities Erectors |
At 8:30 a.m. on April 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection compan y, was working from a scissor lift and welding columns for a new one-story comme rcial building, a multiemployer construction project. He was found lying on the floor of the scissor lift. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died. At the time of this report, the ca use of death was unknown.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1397905.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: |