Accident Summary Nr: 115907.015 - Employee dies after elevated welding work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1397905.015 | 05/02/2019 | 238120 | Mid Cities Erectors |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working from a scissor lift and welding columns for a new one-story commercial building, a multiemployer construction project. He was found lying on the floor of the scissor lift. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died. At the time of this report, the cause of death was unknown.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1397905.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |