Accident Summary Nr: 115906.015 - Employee falls from roof, breaks foot and ankle bones
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1397893.015 | 05/02/2019 | 238220 | Duggan Mechanical Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC and mechanical services company, was attempting to remove an old compressor from the roof of a one-story commercial building. As he stood on the edge of the roof and attempted to lower the equipment, the employee lost balance, fell, and struck the pavement, a fall height of 11 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of fractures to bones in his heel and ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1397893.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |