Accident: 115906.015 - Employee Falls From Roof, Breaks Foot And Ankle Bones
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1397893.015 | 05/02/2019 | Duggan Mechanical Services, Inc |
At 1:30 p.m. on April 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC and mechanical services company, was attempting to remove an old compressor from the roof of a one-story commercial building. As he stood on the edge of the roof and attempte d to lower the equipment, the employee lost balance, fell, and struck the paveme nt, a fall height of 11 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to th e hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of fractures to bones in his hee l and ankle.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1397893.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers | FallDist: 11 FallHt:11 Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: |