Accident Summary Nr: 115902.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1397854.015 | 05/02/2019 | 238160 | Mtz Roofing Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was engaged in re-roofing work at a residential structure. He had just accessed the roof from a ladder and had not yet tied off to his lanyard when he was struck by a bundle of shingles. The employee fell from the roof, a fall height of 9 feet. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured lower back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1397854.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |